?

Log in

 
 
09 December 2012 @ 05:52 pm
HAPPY H/D HOLIDAYS, DRACAVIA!  
Artist: citrus_lime
Recipient: dracavia
Title: The Time Has Come
Pairing(s): Harry/Draco
Rating: G
Disclaimer: All Harry Potter characters herein are the property
of J.K. Rowling and Bloomsbury/Scholastic. No copyright infringement
is intended.
Warning(s): Steampunk AU. :3
Epilogue compliant? Naaaay.
Word Count: 269 words for summary *lol* might as well call it drabble. :3
Author's Notes: HAPPY HOLIDAYS, Dracavia! :D Um, first of all I want to send my gratitude to the mods for being patient with me <3 and to K for helping me with the ficlet - thank you so much, love! And also to Alphonse Mucha for inspiring me. :D Dracavia-san, you mentioned that you prefer non-AU, but I have to make the setting in an alternate universe because of the steampunk theme. I'm hoping the angst is enough? *grins* I make the ending of the summary (or drabble, or whatever you'd like to call it) open, so you can decide yourself what happened afterwards. Will Draco decide to run away from the country? Or maybe he would go with it and demolish Harry? Anyways, I hope all of you enjoyed this!



He put his head on Harry's chest and heard the steady
grinding noise of the gears inside. Several years ago he would have
killed himself before he had the nerve to destroy his own creation,
but now he had to, just because some demand from the ministry. Of
course, if he didn't bow down to what they wanted he would be left
penniless and his sponsors would stop funding his projects. The
ministry said many things about Harry. They said his Harry was too
dangerous, with the strong clockwork mechanism inside his body in
addition to having a mind of his own. They said his Harry was a cursed
creation, and that he should be destroyed.

He felt a hand stroke his hair and he looked up to see green eyes
staring at him questioningly. Draco felt something tighten inside his
chest, but he shook his head. He was fine. He would sell some of his
valuable materials and he would move to another country. He would open
a new workshop and he would create another--

No.

He could never create another Harry. He could never remake his Harry
and he would never be able to meet him again. Draco sat up and took
out his pocket watch. He stared at it blankly, not looking at the time
because soon he would have to start the demolition. He felt Harry sit
up as well and he forced himself to look at Harry’s face one last
time, because there was no way he would be able to see when he put
Harry inside the pulverising machine.

"The time has come."

 
 
 
bk7brokemybrain: Draco beauty 3 HBP bk7brokemybrain on December 9th, 2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
Holy gearbox, Batman! What are you trying to do to me?? I was ready for some sexy Steampunk art (which we got, tyvm), but then the story! ANGST! Gorgeous angst!
Love the surly look on Harry's face, and the thoughtful one on Draco's (although, I don't know what he could be thinking except how hard he's going to ride his Coin Operated Boy. GUH!) Gorgeous costumes and accessories. Love the line work and palette, too.
writcraft: Draco - Sectumsempra writcraft on December 9th, 2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
Oh man....I think you broke me.

YAY steampunk art, which I just adore and also the drabble is fantastic but so sad *clings* - gorgeous! <3
Minxie: Minxie Brown Eyes the_minx_17 on December 9th, 2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
The art is absolutely lovely and the drabble makes my angst loving heart soar!!
emrys_mk: baby harry - destiny emrys_mk on December 9th, 2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
Such beauty and sadness. I love all the details - the feather, the buckles. the goggles, the earring, and I could go on. I love the way Draco is looking at Harry, who looks so innocent. This is simply lovely.
rickey_a rickey_a on December 9th, 2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
very cool and innovative - love their outfits too :)
bibliophile41: love books bibliophile41 on December 10th, 2012 12:13 am (UTC)
Aw yes! Steampunk! Lovely pic, I really liked the subdued colours. :)
Mab: Emily in thought mab on December 10th, 2012 12:13 am (UTC)
Oh it's gorgeous!!! Beautiful art and words! I adore this!
Fairy: Christmas Bellatrix! :D scarletladyy on December 10th, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)
Wow! This is amazing! Everything is so detailed and their outfits are absolutely fantastic ♥
call me trys: me myself and I tryslora on December 10th, 2012 12:23 am (UTC)
I love the expressions and the details on the clothing and the colour palette! This is absolutely gorgeous.
charlie: katara ignatiustrout on December 10th, 2012 12:24 am (UTC)
This is really, really, really great.
fantasyfiend09: Rain Postcard Red Rahl fantasyfiend09 on December 10th, 2012 12:26 am (UTC)
This is beautiful! The composition and the colours are wonderful. The story is way too sad for a wimp like me, so I'm going to just ignore it. *fingers in ears* I love Draco's earrings and the feathered hat. Actually, all of the clothing is amazing. Their faces are so lovely.
funkyhm on December 10th, 2012 12:52 am (UTC)
Sad :(

Beautiful artwork though, love Dracos expression.
secretsolitaire: xmas jake secretsolitaire on December 10th, 2012 01:42 am (UTC)
Beautifully drawn! *heart aches*
Keeper of the Superfluous Es!: Harry&Draco/Lilithium themostepotente on December 10th, 2012 02:06 am (UTC)
*KERTHUD*

OMG, I FUCKING ADORE THIS LIKE BURNING. I NEED TO REC THIS LIKE NOW.

THIS IS SO AWESOME I CAN'T EVEN DEAL.

<3333333333333333333333333333333333333
Lee Marchais: brooding leemarchais on December 10th, 2012 02:30 am (UTC)
Really love the steampunk feel of this. It's fun, and the colours go nicely with the scene. Great job! :)

I can definitely see the Mucha inspiration for this. I love his style. :)

The story is sad, but I think hopeful, too. It is time could mean anything and here I hope Draco doesn't destroy his Harry. :)

Edited at 2012-12-10 02:33 am (UTC)
tea0fiend: Food tea0fiend on December 10th, 2012 02:30 am (UTC)
Wow that is one sexy steampunk Draco, and that clockwork background is rather beautiful too
nonajf: Ebenholtz nonajf on December 10th, 2012 02:52 am (UTC)
Beautiful art and a heartbreaking story!
pir8fancier pir8fancier on December 10th, 2012 03:50 am (UTC)
BONUS! Words AND art. Wow! Thank you!
Leela: Adam/Knife - fingers only leela_cat on December 10th, 2012 04:05 am (UTC)
Gorgeous steampunk art and a lovely angsty drabble. Just lovely.
mervab: drarry1 mervab on December 10th, 2012 04:37 am (UTC)
unf, those outfits. not too sure what steampunk is, but whatever it is, i want more of it! LOVE DRACO'S SLYTHERIN-THEMED FEATHER IN HIS HAT O M G
romaine24: WinterFairy romaine24 on December 10th, 2012 04:55 am (UTC)
You nailed the genre! I'm going to ignore the angst and just enjoy the pretty picture. LOL Draco's outfit is incredible. I adore his jewelry. The earings, bracelet and pin are gorgeous and then those boots and hat. *happy sigh* The look in his eyes, Nope he's not going to to do it. :)
Anastacia icicle33 on December 10th, 2012 05:40 am (UTC)
Wow! This is stunning. I love the colors, their clothing, the boys' expressions. Gah! Everything is amazing. Lovely job, mystery artist. Thanks for sharing.
alisanne: Golden lips alisanne on December 10th, 2012 06:32 am (UTC)
Wow! The art is gorgeous, the angst, though... *cries*
(Deleted comment)
phoenixnoor on December 10th, 2012 06:53 am (UTC)
Gorgeous!!