?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 December 2012 @ 03:46 pm
HAPPY H/D HOLIDAYS, PAPERED!  
Author: alisanne
Recipient: papered
Title: Knockturn Alley Patrol
Pairing(s): Harry/Draco, (Ron Weasley/Daphne Greengrass, Theo Nott/Hermione Granger, Severus Snape/Andromeda Black - implied).
Summary: Responsibility weighs heavily on Draco Malfoy's shoulders as he completes his Auror training. He plans to redeem his family name, do his sworn duty, and create a new life for himself. It doesn't help, however, that his new partner is the one man who could be his undoing: Harry Potter.
Rating: NC-17
Disclaimer: All Harry Potter characters herein are the property of J.K. Rowling and Bloomsbury/Scholastic. No copyright infringement is intended.
Warning(s): AU, EWE, violence, some depictions of the seedier side of life (but nothing too graphic).
Epilogue compliant? Ahahahahaha! Er, no. :)
Word Count: +/- 18,500
Author's Notes: What can I say? This fic fought me at every turn, but, with the help of my friends (you all know who you are) it finally came together. Papered, I hope you enjoy this. I loved your prompts and I hope I did them justice! Mods, thank you for the extra time and support, and, of course, I shall have a long list of people to officially thank at reveals. Happy HD Holidays!



( Knockturn Alley Patrol )
 
 
 
erine_diggz: h/derine_diggz on December 29th, 2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
i'm really loving this fest, lots of good stories... with this one, the formatting seems to be off when i open it up...i keep seeing the html tags. is it just me?

Edited at 2012-12-29 11:47 pm (UTC)
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 04:13 am (UTC)
Sorry you had that issue.
I hope you had a chance to read the story eventually. :)
(no subject) - erine_diggz on January 21st, 2013 02:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alisanne on June 9th, 2014 11:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
isinuyasha: love youisinuyasha on December 30th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC)
Such a lovely story, mystery author!
Loved the idea, somehow I haven't seen that many fics where Harry and Draco are Aurors like this. The patrolling of Knockturn and the secret investigating, obliviating...they are so lovely together :D
Jealousy suits them both so much haha :D
Meddling Narcissa was awesome as well! Well done!
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 04:16 am (UTC)
Thank you!
*nods* The boys really are lovely together, aren't they? *g* I think they make great partners (once they get over their issues).
*g* Yeah, jealousy seems very them I agree.
Narcissa can't help but meddle I suspect. After all, she's Slytherin. ;)
Thanks again for the lovely comments! I really appreciate them. *g*
shameful_desire: Bows H/Dshameful_desire on December 30th, 2012 12:54 am (UTC)
I love Narcissa, the more she meddles the better. :)
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 04:16 am (UTC)
*laughs*
Narcissa does seem to do well at plotting, doesn't she? :)
Thank you!
hazel_wandhazel_wand on December 30th, 2012 04:49 pm (UTC)
I enjoyed reading this, especially the descriptions of Auror work. I liked your portrayal of Narcissa as well. I enjoyed the fact that Harry and Draco had some respect for each other at the beginning of their partnership - it reflected the way the war had changed their attitudes to each other.
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 04:18 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! :)
I had fun with Narcissa here.
And I like to think that after the war Harry and Draco would have grown up to become mature men. :)
Glad you enjoyed it!
没有你日子很黑白: [HP] h/d foreverpapered on December 31st, 2012 12:42 am (UTC)
This is wonderful, ♥. Your Narcissa is fantastic, and I could not stop smiling at how she plots and meddles the entire time :D. The plot itself is lovely as well: I love a well-done Auror partner fic, and Draco jealously thinking Harry has a hot date made me laugh. Thank you so much, mystery author - you've made my day! :)
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 04:22 am (UTC)
I'm so pleased you enjoyed it! *beams*
Thank you for the lovely prompt ideas, and for insisting that Severus be alive. ;) Since he is in my head, that made this an especially fun story to write. *g*
justmine25: pic#45541395justmine25 on December 31st, 2012 12:52 pm (UTC)
Having trouble reading this story for some odd reason I get what looks like Chinese words in the middle of it so I miss a good bit can someone please send me a good copy :D
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 04:28 am (UTC)
I hope you managed to read the story eventually and that you enjoyed it.
justmine25: pic#45541395justmine25 on December 31st, 2012 01:36 pm (UTC)
Having trouble reading this story for some odd reason I get what looks like Chinese words in the middle of it so I miss a good bit can someone please send me a good copy :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 3rd, 2013 01:14 pm (UTC)
Did you manage to read it or are you still getting Chinese words? I can send it over if you haven't. :)
(no subject) - justmine25 on January 3rd, 2013 06:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 3rd, 2013 06:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on January 5th, 2013 07:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
Truthful Plum Logical Horsemegyal on December 31st, 2012 04:27 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed the details of Draco's training and the mission they were on. Narcissa's scheming was so very like a mother, to me, and I like the idea of Snape being an Unspeakable.
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 04:26 am (UTC)
Thank you, hon!
Yeah, Snape's brilliance just screams Unspeakable to me. ;)
*nods* Narcissa is a Slytherin mother. They are even better at plotting. Heh.
Glad you liked it!
sorrel_forbes: stockings 2sorrel_forbes on January 1st, 2013 06:26 am (UTC)
I really like the sense of transition and new experiences that you conveyed for Harry and Draco starting their Auror jobs; it was like the excitement of starting Hogwarts all over again. The new job description that you came up with by addressing the practicality and ethics of Obliviation squads was also interesting.
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 04:29 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)
I suppose it really was a lot like them starting Hogwarts, and I'm glad that sense of adventure came across.
I'm pleased you enjoyed it!
Pureblood Princessraitala on January 1st, 2013 08:48 pm (UTC)
This was a jolly good fun, auror fic. I enjoyed your perspective on Knockturn Alley and it's policing needs. Harry and Draco's immediate mutual possessiveness was very endearing. Thank you, Mystery Writer!
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 04:31 am (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie! :)
I'm so pleased you enjoyed it.
killerangels13: argkillerangels13 on January 2nd, 2013 02:56 am (UTC)
Auror fics are one of my favorites, and your take on it was just wonderful. I loved that Draco was jealous of Harry spending the evening with Teddy.
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 07:57 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks so much!
It's a pretty classic trope so I was hoping to do something enjoyable with it.
I'm glad this one worked for you! :)
Appleling: Appleling icon2appleling on January 3rd, 2013 07:04 am (UTC)
Grrr! I tried to comment earlier but the greedy lj goat ate my comment so I'm trying again here. Just wanted to say I thought this was superb! Funny and brilliant and compelling and entertaining and... and, ungh, the ust was soooo sexy! I loved all the magical details like your description of Knockturn Alley, the changing entrance of Knockturn Alley and the way Draco meddled about a little bit in that muggle lady's head! Meddling!Narcissa is PURE WIN!! And a jealous!Harry is YUMMY!! Magenta and Smoke were interesting characters too! I was actually a little bit disappointed they were given such little 'screen time' but oh, well... :)

I loved this... soooooo much!
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
First, you are a doll for coming back to comment after LJ ate the original one! *hugs*
Thanks so much, sweetie! I'm thrilled you enjoyed it!
I tried to think things through as I was writing this, which is how this evolved. Draco's Obliviation skills made sense to me, he strikes me as the subtle sort. *g*
Narcissa was so much fun to write. She's totally a meddler, bless her, but she knows what she's about. ;)
And it's always fabulous to hear that OCs work. The fact that you'd like to see more of them is incredibly flattering!
Thanks again, hon! ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 3rd, 2013 01:13 pm (UTC)
I knew Harry was talking about Teddy! Well, I hoped he was. ^^

This was precious. I love OC Smoke, Magenta *lol*, Phillippa. And oh, Narcissa! And then, Snape ~lives! Still with his ever sweet disposition. ^^

I loved it. You know, right from the start of I sort of thought the Knockturn Alley Patrol wasn't going to be a good placement for Harry (he can be such a righteous git sometimes! Lol) but then again I knew Draco would keep him in check ;) And when they so well earned their promotion made a bit of a happy dance. ^^

Lovely story. :D
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 08:17 pm (UTC)
Heh. *pets Teddy* He really is a very handy plot device. ;)
I'm so pleased you liked the OCs. I really did have fun with them. *g*
And I'm really glad Snape's disposition came across as...him. *giggles*

*laughs* yeah, Knockturn Alley would be tough for someone as...idealistic as Harry, but I figured he'd learn a lot, and he did. *pets him*

Thanks so much for the lovely, thoughtful comments! :)

Nennenenne on January 3rd, 2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
I thought I had made a comment days ago, but LJ ate it. Anyway; I enjoyed this.
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 08:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie! I'm pleased you enjoyed it. :)
i can see your house from herewho_la_hoop on January 4th, 2013 09:54 pm (UTC)
This was very sweet! I enjoyed all the details about the auror routine in particular, and the teasing between our boys. A good read!
alisanne: Rainbow eye 2alisanne on January 16th, 2013 08:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you, hon!
I'm glad you enjoyed it. :)