?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 December 2009 @ 09:57 am
HAPPY H/D HOLIDAYS, BEWARETHESMIRK!  
Author: silentauror
Recipient: bewarethesmirk
Title: Portrait of a Headmaster
Pairing: DM/HP (obviously, but in that order!)
Rating: NC-17
Length: 20,662 words
Summary: When Death Eaters find their way into the Hogwarts portrait collection, the Headmaster is forced to work with the Head Auror to find a way to protect the castle, including their own children.
Author's Notes: Thanks to my betas, KD & KB!



( Portrait of a Headmaster )
 
 
 
astridfireastridfire on December 12th, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC)
This was wonderful!! I really liked the invading portraits thing, and how you described the portrait 'world' - it's such a clever idea! And the sex was hot. :)
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 19th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for this! :) I was excited to see the comments for this and find out if people liked/bought the whole portrait thing in the first place, so thanks a lot for this kind first comment!
Chinae: Pinky by Justabichinae on December 12th, 2009 04:24 pm (UTC)
This was totally unexpected how the portrait world could be invaded by DE. I also love the fact that Draco is the Headmaster. This is definitely going into my re-reading list.
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 19th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for this! I'm glad you liked the whole Draco-as-Headmaster thing, too! Thanks for reading!
bewarethesmirk: h/d lying down sherantbewarethesmirk on December 12th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
Eeeee! *flails about* This looks fabulous, and I can't wait to read it, Mystery Author. ♥ I have a busy day ahead of me, but as soon as I can, I'll be reading this and leaving a hugely detailed comment. *g*
(Anonymous) on December 15th, 2009 03:39 am (UTC)
*bites nails* I hope you like it!! ♥♥♥♥
(no subject) - bewarethesmirk on December 17th, 2009 11:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - silentauror on January 19th, 2010 07:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
Darry Willis: ASSHDnursedarry on December 12th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
Damn! I wish this were MY present and I don't even read much post-war! What a clever idea - I love H & D in this so much and I really enjoyed the inclusion of the portraits. And finally - HUGE love for the end scene in the hospital! Definitely will be reading this one again!
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 19th, 2010 07:18 am (UTC)
Thank you for this! :) I'm so glad you liked it! Thanks for telling me what you liked in particular, too! (Yay!)
Maraudersaffairmaraudersaffair on December 12th, 2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
This was amazing! Loved how introspective Draco was in this. You could really tell that he had matured. It was fun to read the scenes where Draco came off as more mature than Harry. It was refreshing. :D

Loved the portraits and their world. Snape was just a bastard and it was awesome. Great fic!
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 23rd, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :) I'm so pleased that you liked this, especially Draco. And Snape! Snape is always so much fun to write! :)
lee: Harry/Draco - textsnegurochka_lee on December 12th, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC)
Aaaah, I adored this! What a fantastic plot -- you had me riveted right from the beginning, just to see how it would all play out. I completely adore the idea of Draco as Headmaster (a;slkdfjslkdjf), and his quiet authority laced with moments of uncertainty seemed perfectly IC to me. I loved his conversation with Scorpius early on, and ooof, his chemistry with Harry right off the bat was amazing. Nnnnnrg. And the porn! AHAHAH and just, everything they did was awesome. :D And Snape!!!! WIN.

You had me super worried and biting my nails through the final 1/3 of it, and then I'd glance up at the TITLE again and have to cover my eyes and peek through my fingers to keep reading, because I was certain that it would turn out... differently. [/trying not to be spoilery] Actually, I think that would have worked, too, although it would have been much angstier, obv. I like how you resolved it all, though, although I'm still worried about the magic that loosed the portraits in the first place! Great idea, this entire plot.

And in case I didn't mention it, a;lksjdflkasjdfl *BITES FIST* the sex scenes blew my mind. Woooo! :D
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 28th, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
Thank you so, so much for this! This review made me get up and dance around a little bit, for real! :) Thanks for your super-specific comments (*LOVES*) and for liking so much of this! :) It actually didn't even occur to me that the title could have been a foreshadowing dealie and I was so delighted by that, hahaha! (If only I were actually that clever!) Yay for sex, too! Thank you for this! ♥
Stéphdragenphly on December 12th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
This is a great read. Riveting, entertaining, exciting! It has an intriguing plot (I *love* reading about the portraits and whatnot) and Draco has Headmaster was made of win. Seriously. I thought him facing Lucius again was inevitable and wonderfully written, and I loved that we had people like Dumbledore and Snape (who was SO in character) in here as well. I LOVED Harry and I really enjoyed the argument he had with Albus, it's exactly how I pictured him as a dad. This is the only time so far I've really been curious as to who you are, mystery author, because I'd love to read more of your work (if I haven't already!). Wonderful, wonderful stuff. A joy to read.
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 28th, 2010 07:57 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for this super-nice review! :) I'm delighted that you liked the whole headmaster bit and all of those particular things you mentioned. Thank you! ♥
ura_hdura_hd on December 12th, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
Very creative, very interesting story!!! Had a lot of fun reading it!
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 28th, 2010 07:57 am (UTC)
Thanks, honey! :) I'm so glad you liked it!
mahaliemmahaliem on December 12th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
This was wonderful! Such a great, original idea with Death Eaters invading the portraits. I loved how you wrote Harry, Draco, Albus, and Scorpius. Additionally, the sex was very well written. What a fabulous story!
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 28th, 2010 07:57 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!! :) I'm so glad you liked this! The sex was fun, hehe, and I had fun with the portrait stuff, too!
ladymorgana13: foreverOTPladymorgana13 on December 12th, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC)
what an interesting new adventure for our boys! I loved this Drace and Harry! Snape and Dumbledore were perfect too. Well Done!
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 28th, 2010 07:58 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :) I'm so glad you liked this!
boy, why are you crying?: <3 harry/dracoashe_frost on December 12th, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
Yay! Long, hot, plotty fic! I love the idea of Draco as headmaster.. That's not something I wouldn't mind seeing become a popular H/D cliche, tbh. The portraits were so inventive and of course.. Hot porn is hot. =) Great job!
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 28th, 2010 07:58 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for this! I'm so glad you liked it, and that you liked the Draco-as-Headmaster bit, too! Yay! And porn is always fun, hehe!
My Name? The one on my birth certificate :-)phoenixphire09 on December 12th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC)
very original idea! I love that Harry just makes up new magic and that Scorpius and Albus are fighting through UST just like H/D did.

Very nice. :-)
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 28th, 2010 07:59 am (UTC)
Thank you! :) Harry does invent stuff of his own all the time, so by the time he's forty-something and Head Auror, I figured it would be full-blown, haha! Thanks for reading this! :)
Jocelyn Lavingroolover on December 12th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
This is absolutely ingenious. Every idea is perfect - and there are so many new ones, and all of them are very well done indeed! And Scorpius at the end was just yummy. Thank you.
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 28th, 2010 07:59 am (UTC)
Thank you so very much! :) I'm so glad you liked this and thought so highly of it! Thanks for giving it a read! :)
fireflavoredfireflavored on December 12th, 2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
Yay! That was so good! I loved Headmaster Draco, perfectly in character, but grown up and aware of his strengths and weaknesses. And the same can be said of Harry--he's like Harry, evolved :)

I really enjoyed the focus on wizarding portraiture. It's one of the really cool features of the HP world, and I haven't seen many fics put this much emphasis and development on them.

And, yeah, the sex scenes? Scorching hot! ♥
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 28th, 2010 08:00 am (UTC)
Hee, you never guessed! :D :D :D I'm so glad you liked this! Sorry my response is so late, haha! I'm really glad this worked for you and that you liked the story and the porny bits, whee! Thanks for reading it!
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on December 13th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
re: Portrait of a Headmaster
Headmaster!Draco for the win! And you pulled him off perfectly. That was such an engrossing exploration of portrait magic, I love all the many details you came up with, the Curator, the National Gallery, the ice tunnel from one portrait to the other. Fascinating stuff! Thanks for this and the happiest holidays to you!
SilentAurorsilentauror on January 28th, 2010 08:00 am (UTC)
Re: Portrait of a Headmaster
Thank you so much! :) I'm so glad you liked Draco as a Headmaster! The portrait stuff was all fun to write and I'm really glad that you liked it!