?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 December 2011 @ 07:43 am
HAPPY H/D HOLIDAYS, SAVAGESNAKES!  
Author: novembersnow
Recipient: savagesnakes
Title: 'Twixt the Sun and Sward
Pairing(s): Harry/Draco
Summary: A potions mishap has Harry and Draco meeting on entirely new—or is it old?—ground.
Rating: R
Disclaimer: All Harry Potter characters herein are the property of J.K. Rowling and Bloomsbury/Scholastic. No copyright infringement is intended.
Warning(s): Brief mentions of (canonical) ill treatment of a child
Epilogue compliant? No
Word Count: 29,800
Author's Notes: Happy Holidays, savagesnakes! I very much hope you enjoy this. Grateful thanks to my beta, and to the mods, especially Tara, for her unflagging patience and support in the face of my epic deadline!fail.



( 'Twixt the Sun and Sward )
 
 
 
mezzo_camminmezzo_cammin on December 30th, 2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
Awesome, awesome story! I loved it! Your Harry in this was spot-on. As was Draco. In fact, everyone was delightfully in-character and it just left me feeling all warm and fuzzy and happy, this fic did!

Oh, and the scene with Snape, going from portrait to portrait like that? Perfection!

Great story-telling!

November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:01 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm so glad you enjoyed it.
HelenaDax: culete de harryhelenadax on December 30th, 2011 03:12 pm (UTC)
Aw, I loved it! Harry was brilliant and poor Draco, thinking no one loved him. I'm so glad Harry remembered everything at the end... And it's always a pleasure to see Snape ^^
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:01 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you liked it. :)
isinuyashaisinuyasha on December 30th, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
Awesome, loved it!
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:01 am (UTC)
Thank you!
sess18sess18 on December 30th, 2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
I love de-age stories.
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:02 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for reading!
Taritariana on December 30th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
I think this is my favorite of all the HD Holidays stories I've read so far, which is almost all of them! <3 I loved your quiet almost despairing Draco, and I loved your de-aged Harry who was so sad but also so defiant! And Snape in the portraits, yes! And Harry's bumbling at the very end was so perfect.

I think I just loved all of it.
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:03 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm really pleased you enjoyed the story so much.
shakka1 on December 30th, 2011 07:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, I enjoyed this soooooo much! Kid!Harry was just so adorable, no wonder he made Draco´s heart melt. And mine along with it. Thank you!!!
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:03 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad you liked it. :)
Marina Savage: Doctor dances with Tardissavagesnakes on December 30th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD IT'S PERFECT AND AMAZING AND PERFECT AND IT'S ALLLLL FOOOOOORRRR MEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!

-FLAILS-

Oh my god it's amazing. fjdlsjgakjlak! I LOVE your characters - especially DRACO! ZOMG! He reminded me so much of Snape, but...not. Like, he was getting to be Snape - trapping himself in the dungeons of Hogwarts as the resident potions master and ex-death eater, mostly feared and loathed by students and angry and lonely because he didn't have anyone, but still too proud to really show it. Too stubborn and ambitious to prove himself - that he wouldn't run away after the end of the war and would do something with his life. And I loved that he sees the similarities between him and Snape and doesn't mind, but also doesn't want to take it to the level that Snape had (I love Snape, btw, because he's amazing and tragic and amazing imo, so jfkdlsajgdkljlkg). Also, I loved the (unintentional?) way he implied that his ambition - the thirst to prove himself - came after Harry rejected his hand in friendship on the train. Very Slytherin traits - and I've always kind of thought canon!Draco was a bit 2 dimensional in the beginning of the books because other than being an arse he doesn't really have a purpose, except to be in Slytherin because his whole family was in Slytherin and seeing as Slytherin is the rival house of Gryffindor, to be Harry's schoolyard rival. So for some reason, after reading that bit, I had a bit of a paradigm shift about young!Draco...it was kind of jarring, but amazing.

And your Harry was so brilliant - especially child!Harry! ZOMG! I don't think I've ever seen a child!Harry done as well and as true-to-canon as you've written him...especially with the mentions of the Dursley's (fjdklsajgdklsjafk!!) and I love that Harry finally got the chance to have a happy, healthy childhood (even if it was only for a week or so).

THE PORTRAITS!!!!!!!! ZOMGGGGDKSLAGJDLSK I LOVE LOVE LOVED your inclusion of the portraits - especially in the scene where Draco is running to Harry's quarters with Snape! SO BRILLIANT! jkdsjafkashjfsdkg and the bit where Harry looks sadly at Draco's lap when Draco tells him he can't have children - I lol'd forever. God, just...fdjfjdkslgUGH! There's all these tiny little things - like Teddy and his Gryffindor red hair/eyebrows (did you know I have fire-engine red hair? I got so excited lol!) and the one line where Draco accidentally pictures McGonnagle in her tartan knickers and I'm so so soooo sorry you had to be stuck with writing a cliche!fic, but you did AMAZINGLY and BRILLIANTLY and this is officially the best fic in hols, says me, hands down winner. And not just because it's for me, but because you included EVERYTHING that I wanted, even though I asked for all this stupid cliche stuff (de-aged!fic, potions accident, etc.) and yet you still managed to make it FUNNY and a bit angsty, but in a good way because you know it has to have a happy ending (even without my demanding it XDDD) and weaved it with creativityand written so wonderfully and ugh. Are we friends on lj? Because we totally should be, if not. Also, I apologize for the constant keyboard smashing, but sometimes I just gotta let it out, you know? AND ITS SO AMAZING THAT THERE IS A LOT OF EXCITED FEELINGS TO BE SMASHED ON MY KEYBOARD.

Okay, this comment is getting to be a ridiculous WOT, so I'll end it on one final note:

THANK YOU SOOOOOOOOOOO MUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUCHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH ♥♥♥

EDIT: I TOTALLY FORGOT TO MENTION THAT I SQUEE'D SO FUCKING HARD WITH THE DOCTOR WHO REFERENCES! fdjSKLAJGKLDSJFKLAJDSKgdlsjakfdsagjkjasj just another one of those little things that made me almost unbearably happy! =3

Edited at 2011-12-31 01:09 am (UTC)
Tara: :))taradiane on December 31st, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
LOL tell us how you really feel, though. :)))))
(no subject) - novembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
wooly_bear on December 30th, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
I lost myself in this wonderful story and am sad that it is now over. Harry, Draco, Minerva - everyone was perfectly written. Beautifully done.
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:35 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I so glad you enjoyed it.
winterstorrm on December 30th, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
I've been glued to this all evening. What a fantastic read. It was heartbreaking when Draco slowly realised that all of the stories about Harry's childhood were true and then when Harry went and Draco missed him...

Thank you for the ride.
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:35 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so pleased you liked it!
elle em en oh pea: hpdm1ellecc on December 30th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC)
Little Harry!! He was so earnest and cute and heartbreaking and FUN to see!! And Draco... I really loved this Draco. Tough exterior, kinda sweet interior. And the way he really got to know Harry in such a different way after all those years. So enjoyable!! I tore through it so fast.

Thanks so much for writing and gifting!!
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:36 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for your comment! I'm really pleased that you enjoyed the story. :)
Michellema_chelle on December 30th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC)
This was absolutely lovely. The characterizations of Draco & Harry--both as an adult & a 10 year old--were perfect. <3
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:36 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad you liked it!
Nenne: Squeenenne on December 30th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
That was just perfect! :D I enjoyed this so much. I love, love, love potions mishaps and de-aging stories. This is just wonderful. *squee*
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:36 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D I'm so, so glad you liked it.
Cola Karmoncolakarmon on December 30th, 2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
That was very sweet. Honestly, it was a situation I never imagined before and I ended up liking it a whole lot. Thank you so much for keeping their interactions so innocent and lovely and not turning it into some squicky pedophilic creepshow. This was just a really precious concept and you built it so well. Very snuggly.
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:38 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad you liked it.

Thank you so much for keeping their interactions so innocent and lovely and not turning it into some squicky pedophilic creepshow.

LOLOL. Honestly, that was my one big worry before I started writing this (OMG, must not cross the line between sweet and creepy! MUST NOT CROSS THE LINE!), so I'm glad it worked for you. ;)
Oshun: Draco Harryheartofoshun on December 31st, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
I really loved this story. I thought you handled the concept perfectly. I think it would be very difficult to do well. The ending was perfect.
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:39 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! Yes, it was definitely a challenge in some regards, so I'm very pleased it worked for you!
oh_amelia on December 31st, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
I usually shy away from de-aging fics, but this one had me so hooked that I couldn't stop reading it.

The ending was just perfect.
November Snowflakenovembersnow on January 22nd, 2012 02:40 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad you decided to make an exception, and that you ended up enjoying it. :)